Call (012)493-22-84; (051)816-60-40
(012)493-22-84; (051)816-60-40
25th Anniversary Caspian International Oil & Gas Conference
Gain insight on the opportunities and challenges for the industry in the Caspian Region, with high level speakers from the Ministry, SOCAR and BP.
The COG conference provides a great opportunity to get a comprehensive overview on the state of the industry, acquire and expand valuable business contacts in fuel and energy companies.
• The proven oil resources of the Caspian region total 10 billion tonnes, 3 billion of which belong to the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea
• The Caspian region’s proven and recoverable natural gas reserves are about 7% of the world’s reserves. The proven gas reserves of Azerbaijan total 2.6 trillion cubic metres
• Caspian region’s distinctive role in contributing to the security of energy supplies to Europe and global energy security
• Successful completion of the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG) and Shah Deniz (SD) projects and the operation of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline and the South Caucasus gas pipeline (SCP)
• Azerbaijan has a unique geographical location between Europe and Asia, due to which it has a significant role in the transportation of Caspian energy resources to the international market