Call (012)493-22-84; (051)816-60-40
(012)493-22-84; (051)816-60-40
Experts assembled in Baku to discuss modern civil service issues
Baku, Azerbaijan – Today, international conference has been organized to discuss the current situation in civil service, to exchange of experience and best practices in civil service training in Baku.
Representatives of the Presidential Administration, the Cabinet of Minister, 12 Ministries, 3 State Services, 3 State Committees, judicial organs and nearly 40 executive power authorities took part in the work of the conference.
The conference was jointly organized by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), the European Union (EU) and the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The topic of the two-day conference is “Modern Civil Service: new paradigms, innovation and practices” that will address the issues of quality improvement of public services, existing know-hows, the role of training institution in developing relevant strategies and practices, and the impact of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) to civil services in the world.
Within the framework of the project, a training center has been established and equipped that will play an important role in coordination of the civil servants training and provision of the methodological assistance to state bodies and other training centers.
Project has also managed to accomplish set of tasks aimed at improving and introducing new teaching technics for civil servants. More than 30 training modules has been developed and delivered to the trainers of the Public Administration Academy, Training Centre premises in the Academy has been fully equipped, Library and Resource Centre was established with 200 books and publications on relevant thematic areas.